Family

Family

Saturday, June 29, 2013

Baby's Heart "beep"

(16 weeks)
I have made it out of the 1st trimester and away with the nauseousness!!  I was waiting for it to finally end and it seemed to disappear once I entered the second trimester.  I can't believe I am actually in the second trimester already.  I think there was so much anticipation when I was pregnant the first time, that time went so slow...now that we have Rylee to keep me busy, time seems to be flying by.  John's out of town this weekend, so it was just Rylee and I at my doctor's appointment Friday.  Rylee get's excited when we get to go to the baby's doctor's appointments and hear the baby's heart "beep."  I think Rylee first misinterpreted us telling her about the baby's heart "beat" as "beep" and it just kind of stuck :)  Speaking of the baby's heart beat, it was in the 150's, and at my 16 week appointment with Rylee, the doctor predicted a girl based on her heartbeat of 153...sooooo we might be having another girl!?!?!?  It honestly makes no difference to me what this one is, so either way, I could care less.  Just one more bossy woman for John to deal with if it is a girl ;)

I am enjoying not being so far along during the summer months as I was with Rylee.  I am not nearly as hot and sweaty and no swelling!!  Although getting sprayed with the hose by Rylee does help to keep me cool.  Just as I was about to say I am getting excited for our annual 4th of July party at my Aunt's house, Rylee was woke up from her nap from the damn neighborhood kids lighting off firecrackers!!!  I love 4th of July-family, good food, and playing in the pool-but get very sick of the firecrackers in the neighborhood.  I swear they always decide to light them off right in the middle of Rylee's nap and then they start up again about an hour after I lay her down at night time - I swear they know Rylee's schedule and are doing it on purpose to keep her up and irritate the heck out of me!!  Needless to say, by the time the 4th actually gets here, I am ready for it to be over!

Since John has been out of town, Rylee and I have been keeping ourselves busy.  Rylee got to go to her 1st movie thanks to Andrea!!  We went and saw Monster's University and she did great!!  She got a little antsy the last 20 minutes, but for the most part, she just watched the movie and ate popcorn.  Friday, we had the doctor's appointment and then did a little shopping.  We stopped at Beauty Brands to get some new nail polish and the lady at the counter painted Rylee's nails as I was picking out my color.  She walked the whole way to the car with her hands held out like a mummy so she wouldn't smudge them :)  Today we are went to the splash park to finish off Mommy and Rylee weekend, and then John will be home on Sunday.

 Pics from Mommy and Rylee Weekend:

At the Movies

 Despicable Me 3d glasses

Letting her fingers dry after getting them painted

Playing at the park

Playing at the splash park (well the regular park at the splash park because she got cold ;))

Pics from this summer so far:

At the circus

At the College World Series

Geaux Tigers!!

Shark squirt gun


Wednesday, June 12, 2013

WARNING: There is much talk about poo in this post!!

(10 weeks)
A big shout out to Rylee because she is FINALLY going poo in the big potty!!! No more changing poopy diapers!!  I suppose it has been about 3-4 weeks since she has been doing all of her business in the potty, but I didn't want to jinx it.  We had got her to go #2 in the potty in the past, but she would start to hold it so we would eventually have to convince her we would let her go in a diaper as long as she would not hold it anymore.  She started off only wanting to go in her little training potty (yuck), but I was willing to put up with it as long as she wasn't going in her diaper anymore!  Thank God that only lasted about 2 weeks because this all happened during the peak of my nauseousness and I don't know how many more times I could have cleaned that little potty out.  Now she is a pro :)

On the baby front, I feel like this nauseousness is lingering a bit longer than it did with Rylee.  It just kind of comes and goes, but I have found that sucking on hard candy seems to help.  We have been slowly  breaking the news to family and friends and I told my dad, stepmom, and Kirby last night at Kirby's High School graduation.  After this next weekend, I think everyone should know the big news!  It's exciting not being the only people who know about this anymore :)

1st Doctor's Appointment - 9 weeks

Just like Rylee, the morning sickness hit right at 6 weeks just like I predicted - ugh.  But it didn't seem so bad, or Rylee is just a good distraction ;)  Now that I am at 9 weeks, it's starting to get better as long as I don't let my stomach get completely empty.  Certain foods still don't sound the greatest (coffee, leftovers, and whatever I make for dinner that sounded good when I bought the groceries, but doesn't after I make it!), but that seems to be getting better too.  I definitely have a bump, but it mostly just looks like I need to get to the gym if you didn't know I was pregnant.  However, I probably can't hide this from people who see me on a regular basis much longer!

For whatever reason, I was more nervous for our first doctor's appointment than I ever was with Rylee. I think I was just oblivious that anything could go wrong when I was pregnant with Rylee.  Since it seemed to take FOREVER to make this little one (12 months to be exact), I have just been a little more apprehensive that we really are going to be able to add another member to our family.  BUT our first appointment went perfect!  I was so incredibly happy to see our little gummy bear on the ultrasound screen and know he/she has a good heartbeat.  Rylee came with us and held my hand and rubbed my shoulder while I was getting my "checkup" - as she called it.  They also drew my blood (4 viles!!) and Rylee watched the whole time!  I, of course, had to look away and still felt like I was going to pass out after it was over...literally...I had to lay down and John fanned me so I wouldn't actually pass out.  I don't remember it ever taking as long as it did to draw my blood before, but it felt like an eternity to do it this time.  At least that's over for awhile until the next time!  Oh, and this little one is set to arrive December 12th - although I am going to have a scheduled C-section about a week before my due date unless I go into labor early (happy 30th birthday to me ;))

This appointment has definitely made it a little more real that I am really pregnant.  I am still a little hesitant to announce the big news to family and friends, but I know it will just make it all the more exciting!!  So even though I am posting this after the fact, get ready for a big announcement from the Zucchelli's :)

Our Little Gummy Bear (butt is at the top, head is down)

Good thing come to those who wait!!

(5 weeks-ish)
...at least that is what I have been telling myself for the last year!  After 12 months of trying, I was seriously starting to think it was never going to happen.  Our last chance was 5 or 6 months of Chlomid, and if that didn't work...well I didn't want to think about it.  My doctor suggested doing an IUI if Chlomid didn't work, but we didn't want to take that route based on our beliefs.  I had my yearly check-up with my doctor (which is also when I was prescribed the Chlomid), and she wanted me to have an ultra sound done just for precaution.  I had the ultrasound done a day after I tested positive with my ovulation test.  My doctor called me the next week with the results and she said it looked like I ovulated from the left side, and she also thought my left ovary had a cyst on it.  She wasn't too worried about anything, but she wanted to do a follow-up ultrasound to see if the cyst cleared up on its own.  I should probably back up a little.  After my C-Section with Rylee, my doctor noticed my uterus was "deformed" - for lack of a better word!  She also thought that my left ovary was working, but that the egg would never reach my uterus due to the deformity.  In other words, basically, my right ovary was our only hope to make babies.  So back to the present, my yearly checkup and the ultrasound all took place during our 12th month of trying.  After hearing that I probably ovulated from the left side, I just assumed there was nothing to hope for that month and was looking forward to trying Chlomid my next cycle.  Well, the day that I assumed my next cycle would start never came and the days kept passing by, but because of my ultrasound results, I honestly thought nothing of it.  Finally on day 33, I decided just maybe I should take a pregnancy test.  I had stopped taking pregnancy tests for awhile because I was tired of being disappointed.  I was still a little hesitant to take it this time (even though I was on day 33, and 26 days was my longest cycle for the past year!).  I went for it anyways, and I honestly was in disbelief, a POSITIVE freaking test.  I think I am still in disbelief :)  I don't know what changed this month over the last 11, but I'm guessing God had the perfect little person in mind and that little person just wasn't ready until now!  John and I are so excited to add another member to our family and I am ecstatic that Rylee gets to be a big sister!!! So far, I really don't feel any different, but that's what I said with Rylee at this point in being pregnant, and then, BAM, morning sickness hit at about 6 weeks.  We will see what happens, but I am soooooo excited for the next 9 months, morning sickness and all :)